San Diego, CA
Ail pack of runners from the Midwest led the boys' race until the two-mile mark, when Chris Solinsky made his move for a substantial lead. Solinsky, the Midwest Regional champion, set a personal record by winning the race in 14:41. He finished the race 20 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher, tying the greatest margin of victory for the boys race established by Oathan Ritzenhein in 2000. West Regional Champion Zoe Nelson dominated the girls race from the start, followed by a pack of runners from the Northeast Region. At the two- mile mark, she cemented her first place position with a five-second lead, continuing to break away from the field for a victory in 17:30.
Place
Time
Athlete
Gr
Region
High School
City
State
 
1
14:40
Chris Solinsky
12
MW
Stevens Point Area Senior
Stevens Point
WI
2
15:01
Wesley Smith
12
MW
Hudson H.S.
Hudson
OH
3
15:06
Bobby Curtis
12
SO
Saint Xavier H.S.
Louisville
KY
4
15:06
Neftalem Araia
12
MW
Lawrence North H.S.
Indianapolis
IN
5
15:12
Matt DeBole
12
SO
Mount Tabor H.S.
Winston-Salem
NC
6
15:14
Garrett Heath
11
MW
Winona Senior H.S.
Winona
MN
7
15:14
Mohamed Trafeh
11
WE
Duarte H.S.
Duarte
CA
8
15:15
Ahmed Haji
11
NE
Conard H.S.
West Hartford
CT
9
15:16
Benjamin True
11
NE
Greely H.S.
N. Yarmouth
ME
10
15:16
Lauren Jespersen
12
WE
Klamath Union H.S.
Klamath Falls
OR
Place
Time
Athlete
Gr
Region
High School
City
State
1
17:30
Zoe Nelson
10
WE
Flathead H.S.
Kalispell
MT
2
17:43
Kathleen Trotter
12
NE
Red Bank Regional H.S.
Little Silver
NJ
3
17:46
Caitlin McTague
11
NE
Niskayuna H.S.
Niskayuna
NY
4
17:47
Laura Cummings
10
NE
Bay Shore H.S.
Bay Shore
NY
5
17:47
Amber Smith
11
MW
WEwood H.S.
Ishpeming
MI
6
17:50
Heidi Magill
11
WE
Mountain View H.S.
0rem
UT
7
17:50
Katelyn Kaltenbach
10
MW
Smoky Hill H.S.
Aurora
CO
8
17:51
Meghan Owen
12
NE
Killingly H.S.
Danielson
CT
9
17:52
Nicole Blood
9
NE
Saratoga H.S.
Ganesvoort
NY
10
17:52
Sunni Olding
11
MW
Minster Local Schools
Minster
OH

Use the pull-down menu above to see the results from the National Finals

Two-Time Champions:
Edward Chesrek (2011, 2012)
Lukas Verzbicas (2009, 2010)
Jordan Hasay (2005, 2008)
Dathan Ritzenhein (1999, 2000)
Erin Keogh (1985, 1986)
Melody Fairchild (1989, 1990)
Abdirizak Mohamud (1996, 1997)
Erin Sullivan (1997, 1998)

Four-Time Finalists:
Girls:
Zoe Nelson 01,02,03,04
Nicole Blood 02,03,04,05
Marie Lawrence 03,04,05,06
Aurora Scott 04,05,06,07
Kauren Tarver 04,05,06,07
Jordan Hasay 05,06,07,08
Kathy Kroeger 05,06,07,08
Shelby Greany 05,06,07,08
Emily Sisson 06,07,08,09
Jessica Tonn 06,07,08,09
Cathy Schiro 81,82,83,84
Donna Combs 82,83,84,85
Kira Jorgensen 85,86,87,88
Megan Thompson 86,87,88,89
Deena Drossin 87,88,89,90
Megan Flowers 88,89,90,91
Meghan McCarthy 88,89,90,91
Carrie Garritson 90,91,92,93
Jackie Kerr 93,94,95,96
Katy Radkewich 93,94,95,96
Laura Heiner 94,95,96,97
Rebecca Mitchell 96,97,98,99
Boys:
Jorge Torres 95,96,97,98



Click to see all past girls champs
  by year   by time
Click to see all past boys champs
  by year   by time

Look back at the first 34 years of exciting racing action!

Did You Know?

The Foot Locker Cross Country Championships were formerly known as the Kinney Cross Country Championships until it changed names in 1993.

Foot Locker Cross Country Hall of Fame