Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, kfried@bwfcom.com
Lori Anne Kober, 917-370-0403, lkober@footlocker.com
Bronx, N.Y.,
November 29, 2008 – Solomon Haile of Silver Spring, Md., and
Emily Jones of Harvard, Mass., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships
(FLCC) Northeast Regional at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx, N.Y., today. Runners enjoyed good race conditions, with partly
cloudy skies and a temperature of 46 degrees.
In the boys’ race, Haile, a senior
at Sherwood High School, took charge early on and maintained his lead
throughout the entire race to secure the win in 15:21. Tyler Udland, a junior from Short Hills, N.J.,
finished second in 15:36, followed by Joe Whelan, a senior at Hamburg High
School in Hamburg, N.Y., finishing third in 15:38.
In the girls’ race, Aisling Cuffe, a
sophomore at Cornwall Central High School in Cornwall on Hudson, N.Y., was in
the lead with less than a mile remaining, when Jones surged ahead to claim the
lead to finish in 17:31. Jones is a
three-time FLCC National Finalist. Shelby Greany of Suffern, N.Y., is a four-time
FLCC National Finalist finishing second in 17:37. Cuffe finished third in her first FLCC race in 17:39.
The top ten boys and the top ten girls of the seeded
races qualified to compete against runners from the three other regional meets
in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, which takes
place Saturday, Dec.13 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.
* Race photos are available by request or online
at www.footlockercc.com*
**FSN will air an
hour-long special of the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National
Finals on Monday, December 22. Check
your local listings.**
-more-
-2-
2008 Foot Locker Cross
Country Championships – Northeast Regional Results
Van
Cortlandt Park – Bronx, N.Y.
Place |
Name |
Hometown |
High School |
Time |
1) |
Solomon Haile |
Silver Spring, Md. |
Sherwood High School (12) |
15:21 |
2) |
Tyler Udland |
Short Hills, N.J. |
Millburn High School (11) |
15:36 |
3) |
Joe Whelan |
Hamburg, N.Y. |
Hamburg High School (12) |
15:38 |
4) |
Andrew Springer |
Westerly, R.I. |
Westerly High School (12) |
15:39 |
5) |
Philip Wood |
Yardley, Pa. |
The Pennington School (12) |
15:42 |
6) |
Michael Moverman |
North Easton, Mass. |
Oliver Ames High School
(12) |
15:48 |
7) |
Phil Galebach |
Medford, Mass. |
Medford High School (12) |
15:49 |
8) |
Brett Johnson |
Ocean City, N.J. |
Ocean City High School (12) |
15:50 |
9) |
George Galasso |
Holmdel, N.J. |
Holmdel High School (12) |
15:50 |
10) |
Ben Furcht |
Haverford, Pa. |
Lower Merion High School
(12) |
15:53 |
Place |
Name |
Hometown |
High School |
Time |
1) |
Emily Jones |
Harvard, Mass. |
The Bromfield School (12) |
17:31 |
2) |
Shelby Greany |
Suffern, N.Y. |
Suffern High School (12) |
17:37 |
3) |
Aisling Cuffe |
Cornwall on Hudson, N.Y. |
Cornwall Central High School (10) |
17:39 |
4) |
Melanie Thompson |
High Bridge, N.J. |
Voorhees High School (12) |
18:05 |
5) |
Chelsea Ley |
Clarksboro, N.J. |
Kingsway Regional High School (11) |
18:08 |
6) |
Katie Kellner |
West Windsor, N.J. |
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (12) |
18:09 |
7) |
Kirsten Kasper |
North Andover, Mass. |
North Andover High School (12) |
18:10 |
8) |
Erin Cawley |
Newark Valley, N.Y. |
Newark Valley High School (12) |
18:14 |
9) |
Emily Lipari |
Greenvale, N.Y. |
Roslyn High School (11) |
18:14 |
10) |
Laura Vigilante |
Brookside, N.J. |
West Morris Mendham High School (11) |
18:15 |
###