*** MEDIA
ALERT ***
RACE
HIGHLIGHTS: Allison
Woodward of De Pere, Wis., and Lukas Verzbicas of Orland Hills, Ill., won the
Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Midwest Regional today. In the
girlsÕ race, Woodward, a senior at Notre Dame Academy, and Gabrielle Anzalone
of Grand Blanc, Mich., pulled away at the half-mile mark, with a group of
runners closely behind. The two
runners set the pace, running alongside each other throughout the competition.
With 1,000 meters remaining, Woodward took the lead for the win in 17:18. Anzalone
placed second in 17:25, with Shannon Osika of Waterford, Mich., finishing third
in 17:26. Osika is a two-time FLCCC
National Finalist.
In
the boysÕ race, Verzbicas returned to defend his Midwest Regional title
dominating the field from the start.
He took the lead at the half-mile mark, and never relinquished it to
capture the title in 14:44. Futsum
Zeinasellassie of Indianapolis, Ind., made his move at the 2.5-mile-mark to place
second in 14:47, with Tony Smoragiewicz of Rapid City, S.D., finishing in third
in 15:00. Verzbicas is the reigning champion of last yearÕs FLCCC National
Finals.
WHEN/WHERE: Saturday, November 27, 2010
UW-Parkside in Kenosha, Wis.
COURSE/WEATHER: 5,000-meter course; good race conditions; sunny with a temperature in the
mid-20s.
NATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIPS: The top ten boys and the top ten girls in todayÕs seeded races
qualified to compete against runners from the Northeast, South and West
Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on
Saturday, Dec.11 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.
CONTACT: Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, kfried@bwfcom.com
*Race photos and video highlights are available by request or online at www.footlockercc.com
- more -
2010 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships –
Midwest Regional Results
University
of Wisconsin – Kenosha, Wis.
Boys
Place |
Name |
Hometown |
High School |
Time |
1) |
Lukas Verzbicas |
Orland Hills, Ill. |
Carl Sandburg High School
(12) |
14:44 |
2) |
Futsum Zeinasellassie |
Indianapolis, Ind. |
North Central High School
(11) |
14:47 |
3) |
Tony Smoragiewicz |
Rapid City, S.D. |
Rapid City Central (11) |
15:00 |
4) |
William Kincaid |
Littleton, Colo. |
Columbine High School (12) |
15:05 |
5) |
Jack Driggs |
Elmhurst, Ill. |
York Community High School
(12) |
15:06 |
6) |
Chris Walden |
Carmel, Ind. |
Carmel High School (12) |
15:07 |
7) |
James Martin |
Fort Wayne, Ind. |
Carroll High School (12) |
15:07 |
8) |
Zach Wills |
Mason, Ohio |
Mason High School (12) |
15:08 |
9) |
Michael Brajdic |
Bay Village, Ohio |
Bay High School (12) |
15:08 |
10) |
Caleb Rhynard |
Shepherd, Mich. |
Shepherd High School (12) |
15:12 |
Girls
Place |
Name |
Hometown |
High School |
Time |
1) |
Allison Woodward |
De Pere, Wis. |
Notre Dame Academy (12) |
17:18 |
2) |
Gabrielle Anzalone |
Grand Blanc, Mich. |
Grand Blanc High School (12) |
17:25 |
3) |
Shannon Osika |
Waterford, Mich. |
Waterford Mott High School (11) |
17:26 |
4) |
Erin Finn |
West Bloomfield, Mich. |
West Bloomfield High School (10) |
17:28 |
5) |
Kelsey Lakowske |
Boulder, Colo. |
Boulder High School (12) |
17:29 |
6) |
Kayla Beattie |
Woodstock, Ill. |
Woodstock High School (12) |
17:33 |
7) |
Eleanor Fulton |
Lone Tree, Colo. |
Highlands Ranch High School (12) |
17:33 |
8) |
Brook Handler |
Rochester Hills, Mich. |
Rochester High School (12) |
17:35 |
9) |
Colleen Quigley |
St. Louis, Mo. |
Nerinx Hall High School (12) |
17:38 |
10) |
Waverly Neer |
Culver, Ind. |
Culver Academies (12) |
17:40 |
###