*** MEDIA ALERT ***
RACE
HIGHLIGHTS: Julie
Nacouzi of Santa Rosa, Calif., and Billy Orman of Tuba City, Ariz., won the
Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) West Regional today. In the girlsÕ race, the field was
dominated by a chase group of twenty runners including Nacouzi, a senior at
Montgomery High School, Molly Grabill of Poway, Calif., and Maddie Meyers of
Seattle, Wash. With only 400 meters remaining, Nacouzi made her move and broke
away from the pack to claim the title in 18:09. Grabill, a senior at Rancho Bernardo High School and last
yearÕs West Regional Champ, finished second in 18:15 with Meyers, a junior at
The Northwest School, placing third in 18:18. All three runners are two-time FLCCC
National Finalists.
In the boysÕ race, Jantzen Oshier went out hard and
fast, taking the lead and holding tight until 2.5 miles. With only 1,000 meters
remaining, Billy Orman, a senior at Tuba City High School, overtook him to
capture the title in 15:28. Andrew
Gardner of Spokane, Wash., came in second at 15:35 with Oshier, a senior at
Trabuco Hills High School, placing third in 15:38. Orman is a two-time FLCCC
National Finalist, having placed eighth in last yearÕs West Regional race.
WHEN/WHERE: Saturday, December 4, 2010
Mount San Antonio College in Walnut, Calif.
COURSE/WEATHER: 5K; good course conditions; slightly overcast and breezy;
51 degrees
NATIONAL: The top ten boys and the top ten girls in todayÕs
seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the Northeast, South and
Midwest Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National
Finals, on Saturday, Dec.11 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego,
Calif.
CONTACTS: Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, kfried@bwfcom.com
Gabriella Citrin, 917-903-3614, gcitrin@footlocker.com
*Race photos and video highlights are
available by request or online at www.footlockercc.com
-more-
2010 Foot Locker Cross
Country Championships – West Regional Results
Mount
San Antonio College – Walnut, Calif.
Place
|
Name
|
Hometown |
High School |
Time |
1) |
Billy Orman |
Tuba City, Ariz. |
Tuba City High School (12) |
15:28 |
2) |
Andrew Gardner |
Spokane, Wash. |
Mead High School (10) |
15:35 |
3) |
Jantzen Oshier |
Trabuco Canyon, Calif. |
Trabuco Hills High School (12) |
15:38 |
4) |
Matt Carpowich |
San Diego, Calif. |
Torrey Pines High School
(12) |
15:44 |
5) |
Nathan Weitz |
Spokane, Wash. |
The Oaks Classical
Christian Academy (11) |
15:45 |
6) |
Darren Fahy |
Carlsbad, Calif. |
La Costa Canyon (11) |
15:49 |
7) |
Daniel Milechman |
Mill Valley, Calif. |
Tamalpais High School (12) |
15:50 |
8) |
Dallin Taylor |
West Valley, Utah |
Hunter High School (12) |
15:51 |
9) |
Christopher Kigar |
Citrus Heights, Calif. |
El Camino High School (12) |
15:53 |
10) |
Sergey Sushchikh |
Goleta, Calif. |
Dos Pueblos High School (12) |
15:54 |
Place
|
Name
|
Hometown |
High School |
Time |
1) |
Julie Nacouzi |
Santa Rosa, Calif. |
Montgomery High School (12) |
18:09 |
2) |
Molly Grabill |
Poway, Calif. |
Rancho Bernardo High School
(12) |
18:15 |
3) |
Maddie Meyers |
Seattle, Wash. |
The Northwest School (11) |
18:18 |
4) |
Clare Carroll |
Granite Bay, Calif. |
Granite Bay High School (9) |
18:22 |
5) |
Carrie Verdon |
Moraga, Calif. |
Campolindo High School (11) |
18:22 |
6) |
Kendra Weitz |
Spokane, Wash. |
The Oaks Classical
Christian Academy (10) |
18:23 |
7) |
Catrina McAlister |
Arcadia, Calif. |
Arcadia High School (12) |
18:27 |
8) |
Anna Maxwell |
Felton, Calif. |
San Lorenzo Valley High
School (9) |
18:29 |
9) |
Julia Foster |
Albuquerque, N.M. |
Albuquerque Academy (12) |
18:31 |
10) |
Susannah Hurst |
Salt Lake City, Utah |
East High School (12) |
18:32 |
###